world

American Cholesterol Products, Inc., Edison, NJ
Barium Lanolate

 

Dried barium lanolate is an anti-rust additive, pigment dispersant and anti-caking agent for paints and coatings. It is also an intermediate used to make purified fatty acids of lanolin for conversion into emulsifiers, emollients and dispersants in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Before drying, barium lanolate filter cake contains a low boiling point, flammable~ solvent. Above a certain temperature, it decomposes into fatty acid components. It also forms a sticky, resinous mass when subjected to severe mechanical action. Even after drying, the product, if too hot, is tacky, prone to compact, with the potential of spontaneous combustion. The previous drying method was simply storage in open containers, but quality control was difficult. Compaction during storage produced agglomerated lumps. Tests at Wyssmont pinpointed design parameters for a full size unit, including optimum temperatures for fast drying without thermal degradation. The TURBO-DRYER® used is 6 ft dia. x 10-1/2 ft high, 24 shelves. Drying medium IS nitrogen introduced at a level that maintains oxygen in the unit at about 7%. Slight negative pressure in the housing prevents leakage of solvent odors. Some of the recovered nitrogen is unheated and fed into the lower part of the unit to cool the dry lanolate to about 100°F prior to discharge. Dryer control is 100% automatic. Solvent recovery is virtually 100%. Solvent content of dried material is 0.3%. Nitrogen make-up is only 1.5 scfm. Dried product now has uniform composition and particle size and a sponge-like particle structure with better solubility.

 

« Go Back